List of Versions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added some stuf) |
(Added 4.0) |
||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Added: Portal (the Flash version), Red Ball 1 Deluxe Edition, and the [REDACTED] directory. | |Added: Portal (the Flash version), Red Ball 1 Deluxe Edition, and the [REDACTED] directory. | ||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.0 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.72k visits a month. | |||
|None. | |||
|Completely overhauled the front page and changelog, made a [https://gitlab.com/mediaape_dot_net/website/ GitLab repo], and reorganized project structure. | |||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
Revision as of 20:32, 16 November 2023
This is a list of every MediaApe version. Sorry if some of the older ones aren't accurate, it's hard to remember from back then.
Number | Purpose | Popularity | Aftermath | Changes | Year | Software |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.0a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | None. | 2021 | None. |
1.1a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | Changed background color. | 2021 | None. |
1.2a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | Changed font color. | 2021 | None. |
1.3a | File hosting website. | 10 visits a month. | Taken down because of "sus" content. | Added PHP file uploader. | 2021 | PHP. |
1.4a - 1.10a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | Made website better. | 2021 | NodeJS |
1.11a | Social Media Platform | 1 visit a month. | Learned to not do that. | Turned into social media platform. | 2022 | NodeJS, PHP |
1.0b | Hacking website. | 7 visits a month. | Asked to not promote. | Added CTF section to website. | 2022 | NodeJS |
1.1b | General purpose forum. | 2 visits a month. | None. | Turned main directory into forum. | 2022 | PhpBB |
1.0 | Unblocked games website. | 25 visits a month. | Slightly increased popularity. | Removed forum, added games to website. | 2022 | jQuery |
1.1 | Unblocked games website. | 40 visits a month. | Increased popularity. | Added more games to website, added quotes. | 2022 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
1.2 | Unblocked games website. | 100 visits a month. | Way more popularity. | Made website look more modern. | 2022 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare |
1.3 - 1.9 | Unblocked games website. | 400 visits a month. | Known better. | More promotion, more games. | 2023 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.0 | Unblocked games website. | 937 visits a month. | None. | Added Quake. | 2023 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.1 | Unblocked games website. | 951 visits a month. | None. | Added Super Mario 64. | 2023 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare NodeJS |
2.2 - 2.4 | Unblocked games website. | 1k visits a month. | None. | Added top bar. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.5 | Unblocked games website. | 1k visits a month. | None. | Made the games button redirect to /edu/ | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.6 | Unblocked games website. | 1k visits a month. | None. | Announced shut down. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.7 - 2.9 | Forum. | 10 visits a month. | Extremely reduced popularity, increased productivity. | Turn into forum. | 2023 | Simple Machines Forum, Cloudflare |
3.0 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE BACK | Reverted the forum change, added Cy's HTML RPG to the front page. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
3.1 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE BACK. | Changed the font to monospace, made Get To The Cake public. Removed games that don't work. Fixed the Retro Bowl link. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
3.2 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE BARACK. | Added change log. Added Super Mario 64 to the front page. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
3.3 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE ARE SOOOOOO BARACK. | Added support for Adobe Flash games. Added the /persephone/ directory for code storage. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.4 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Separated front page into two categories, HTML5 and Flash. Added Fancy Pants Adventure world 1 and Papa's burgeria. Added epilepsy Papa's Pizzeria. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.5 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Added Papa's Freezeria and Pancakeria. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.6 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Fixed the Papa's Pizzeria .swf file. Removed Google Ad's tracking and Opera GX tracking from index.html, sorry about that guys! :3 | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.7 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Added the MediaApe Wiki. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.8 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Changed the resolution of all Adobe Flash games to 720 pixels by 480 pixels. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.9 | Unblocked games website. | 1.75k visits a month. | None. | Added: Portal (the Flash version), Red Ball 1 Deluxe Edition, and the [REDACTED] directory. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.0 | Unblocked games website. | 1.72k visits a month. | None. | Completely overhauled the front page and changelog, made a GitLab repo, and reorganized project structure. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
Screenshots
Here are some screenshots of various versions of MediaApe.