List of Versions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Made the page.) |
(Added 4.7) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Changes | !Changes | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Software | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.0a | |1.0a | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.1a | |1.1a | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|Changed background color. | |Changed background color. | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.2a | |1.2a | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
|Changed font color. | |Changed font color. | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.3a - 1.10a | |1.3a | ||
|File hosting website. | |||
|10 visits a month. | |||
|Taken down because of "sus" content. | |||
|Added PHP file uploader. | |||
|2021 | |||
|PHP. | |||
|- | |||
|1.4a - 1.10a | |||
|Home page for MediaApe Inc. | |Home page for MediaApe Inc. | ||
|5 visits a month. | |5 visits a month. | ||
Line 36: | Line 48: | ||
|Made website better. | |Made website better. | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|NodeJS | |||
|- | |||
|1.11a | |||
|Social Media Platform | |||
|1 visit a month. | |||
|Learned to not do that. | |||
|Turned into social media platform. | |||
|2022 | |||
|NodeJS, PHP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.0b | |1.0b | ||
Line 43: | Line 64: | ||
|Added CTF section to website. | |Added CTF section to website. | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.1b | |1.1b | ||
Line 50: | Line 72: | ||
|Turned main directory into forum. | |Turned main directory into forum. | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|PhpBB | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
Line 55: | Line 78: | ||
|25 visits a month. | |25 visits a month. | ||
|Slightly increased popularity. | |Slightly increased popularity. | ||
| | |Removed forum, added games to website. | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|jQuery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
Line 62: | Line 86: | ||
|40 visits a month. | |40 visits a month. | ||
|Increased popularity. | |Increased popularity. | ||
|Added more games to website. | |Added more games to website, added quotes. | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.2 | |1.2 | ||
Line 71: | Line 96: | ||
|Made website look more modern. | |Made website look more modern. | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1.3 - 1.9 | |1.3 - 1.9 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |400 visits a month. | ||
|Known better. | |Known better. | ||
|More promotion, more games. | |More promotion, more games. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |937 visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Added Quake. | |Added Quake. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |951 visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Added Super Mario 64. | |Added Super Mario 64. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2.2 - 2.4 | |2.2 - 2.4 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1k visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Added top bar. | |Added top bar. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2.5 | |2.5 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1k visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Made the games button redirect to /edu/ | |Made the games button redirect to /edu/ | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2.6 | |2.6 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1k visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Announced shut down. | |Announced shut down. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2.7 - 2.9 | |2.7 - 2.9 | ||
Line 120: | Line 152: | ||
|Turn into forum. | |Turn into forum. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|Simple Machines Forum, Cloudflare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.0 | |3.0 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|WE BACK | |WE BACK | ||
|Reverted the forum change, added Cy's HTML RPG to the front page. | |Reverted the forum change, added Cy's HTML RPG to the front page. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.1 | |3.1 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|WE BACK. | |WE BACK. | ||
|Changed the font to monospace, made Get To The Cake public. Removed games that don't work. Fixed the Retro Bowl link. | |Changed the font to monospace, made Get To The Cake public. Removed games that don't work. Fixed the Retro Bowl link. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.2 | |3.2 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|WE BARACK. | |WE BARACK. | ||
|Added change log. Added Super Mario 64 to the front page. | |Added change log. Added Super Mario 64 to the front page. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.3 | |3.3 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|WE ARE SOOOOOO BARACK. | |WE ARE SOOOOOO BARACK. | ||
|Added support for Adobe Flash games. Added the /persephone/ directory for code storage. | |Added support for Adobe Flash games. Added the /persephone/ directory for code storage. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.4 | |3.4 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Separated front page into two categories, HTML5 and Flash. Added Fancy Pants Adventure world 1 and Papa's burgeria. Added epilepsy Papa's Pizzeria. | |Separated front page into two categories, HTML5 and Flash. Added Fancy Pants Adventure world 1 and Papa's burgeria. Added epilepsy Papa's Pizzeria. | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.5 | |3.5 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Added Papa's Freezeria and Pancakeria. | |Added Papa's Freezeria and Pancakeria. | ||
| | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3.6 | |3.6 | ||
|Unblocked games website. | |Unblocked games website. | ||
| | |1.9k visits a month. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|Fixed the Papa's Pizzeria .swf file. Removed Google Ad's tracking and Opera GX tracking from index.html, sorry about that guys! :3 | |Fixed the Papa's Pizzeria .swf file. Removed Google Ad's tracking and Opera GX tracking from index.html, sorry about that guys! :3 | ||
| | |2023 | ||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|3.7 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.9k visits a month. | |||
|None. | |||
|Added the MediaApe Wiki. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|3.8 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.9k visits a month. | |||
|None. | |||
|Changed the resolution of all Adobe Flash games to 720 pixels by 480 pixels. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|3.9 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.75k visits a month. | |||
|None. | |||
|Added: Portal (the Flash version), Red Ball 1 Deluxe Edition, and the [REDACTED] directory. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.0 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.72k visits a month. | |||
|Blocked for a day, then unblocked. | |||
|Completely overhauled the front page and changelog, made a [https://gitlab.com/mediaape_dot_net/website/ GitLab repo], and reorganized project structure. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.1 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.99k (???) | |||
|None. | |||
|Fixed links to Portal and Fancy Pants Adventure. Added more video's to [REDACTED]. Added quotes 247 and 248. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.2 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.99k (???) | |||
|None. | |||
|Added metadata HTML tags to index header. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.3 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.99k (???) | |||
|None. | |||
|Made most links open in new tab. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.4 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.99k (???) | |||
|None. | |||
|Added AdSense. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle, Adsense | |||
|- | |||
|4.5 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.99k | |||
|None. | |||
|Removed AdSense, reverted font change, replaced quote 247 with [https://www.reddit.com/r/copypasta/comments/14lzymb/dont_care_curse_of_ra/ this], added game request form | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.5.1 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|1.99k | |||
|None. | |||
|Fixed positioning of game request form. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.6 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|2.35k | |||
|None. | |||
|Added Half-Life and Fire Boy and Water Girl, added a slogan, and an Easter Egg into cgi-bin. Changed the colors. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.6.1 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|2.35k | |||
|None. | |||
|Fixed encoding and dates on the changelog. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.6.2 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|2.35k | |||
|None. | |||
|Added HexChess. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.6.3 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|2.35k | |||
|None. | |||
|Made HexChess open in a new tab. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle | |||
|- | |||
|4.7 | |||
|Unblocked games website. | |||
|4.76k | |||
|None. | |||
|Made ApeChan a real imageboard. | |||
|2023 | |||
|jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle, vichan | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Screenshots == | |||
[[File:Version 2.1.png|thumb|A screenshot of version 2.1 of MediaApe taken from The Wayback Machine.]] | |||
[[File:Image.png|thumb|Screenshot of unknown version.]] | |||
[[File:Version 1.1b.png|thumb|Version 1.1 beta.]] | |||
[[File:1.0b.png|thumb|Version 1.0 beta.]] | |||
[[File:Between 1.0 beta and 1.1 beta..png|thumb|A screenshot taken sometime before PhpBB was installed, and after NodeJS was uninstalled.]] | |||
[[File:Version 1.3b.png|thumb|A screenshot of the file hosting 1.3 beta.]] | |||
[[File:Version 1.1 beta without CSS.png|thumb|1.1 beta but the CSS broke.]] | |||
[[File:Version 4.5.1.png|thumb|A screenshot of version 4.5.1 (please, ignore the tabs currently open)]] | |||
Here are some screenshots of various versions of MediaApe. |
Latest revision as of 01:34, 26 December 2023
This is a list of every MediaApe version. Sorry if some of the older ones aren't accurate, it's hard to remember from back then.
Number | Purpose | Popularity | Aftermath | Changes | Year | Software |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.0a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | None. | 2021 | None. |
1.1a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | Changed background color. | 2021 | None. |
1.2a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | Changed font color. | 2021 | None. |
1.3a | File hosting website. | 10 visits a month. | Taken down because of "sus" content. | Added PHP file uploader. | 2021 | PHP. |
1.4a - 1.10a | Home page for MediaApe Inc. | 5 visits a month. | None. | Made website better. | 2021 | NodeJS |
1.11a | Social Media Platform | 1 visit a month. | Learned to not do that. | Turned into social media platform. | 2022 | NodeJS, PHP |
1.0b | Hacking website. | 7 visits a month. | Asked to not promote. | Added CTF section to website. | 2022 | NodeJS |
1.1b | General purpose forum. | 2 visits a month. | None. | Turned main directory into forum. | 2022 | PhpBB |
1.0 | Unblocked games website. | 25 visits a month. | Slightly increased popularity. | Removed forum, added games to website. | 2022 | jQuery |
1.1 | Unblocked games website. | 40 visits a month. | Increased popularity. | Added more games to website, added quotes. | 2022 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
1.2 | Unblocked games website. | 100 visits a month. | Way more popularity. | Made website look more modern. | 2022 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare |
1.3 - 1.9 | Unblocked games website. | 400 visits a month. | Known better. | More promotion, more games. | 2023 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.0 | Unblocked games website. | 937 visits a month. | None. | Added Quake. | 2023 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.1 | Unblocked games website. | 951 visits a month. | None. | Added Super Mario 64. | 2023 | Tailwind CSS, jQuery, Cloudflare NodeJS |
2.2 - 2.4 | Unblocked games website. | 1k visits a month. | None. | Added top bar. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.5 | Unblocked games website. | 1k visits a month. | None. | Made the games button redirect to /edu/ | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.6 | Unblocked games website. | 1k visits a month. | None. | Announced shut down. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, NodeJS |
2.7 - 2.9 | Forum. | 10 visits a month. | Extremely reduced popularity, increased productivity. | Turn into forum. | 2023 | Simple Machines Forum, Cloudflare |
3.0 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE BACK | Reverted the forum change, added Cy's HTML RPG to the front page. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
3.1 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE BACK. | Changed the font to monospace, made Get To The Cake public. Removed games that don't work. Fixed the Retro Bowl link. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
3.2 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE BARACK. | Added change log. Added Super Mario 64 to the front page. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare |
3.3 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | WE ARE SOOOOOO BARACK. | Added support for Adobe Flash games. Added the /persephone/ directory for code storage. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.4 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Separated front page into two categories, HTML5 and Flash. Added Fancy Pants Adventure world 1 and Papa's burgeria. Added epilepsy Papa's Pizzeria. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.5 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Added Papa's Freezeria and Pancakeria. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.6 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Fixed the Papa's Pizzeria .swf file. Removed Google Ad's tracking and Opera GX tracking from index.html, sorry about that guys! :3 | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.7 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Added the MediaApe Wiki. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.8 | Unblocked games website. | 1.9k visits a month. | None. | Changed the resolution of all Adobe Flash games to 720 pixels by 480 pixels. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
3.9 | Unblocked games website. | 1.75k visits a month. | None. | Added: Portal (the Flash version), Red Ball 1 Deluxe Edition, and the [REDACTED] directory. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.0 | Unblocked games website. | 1.72k visits a month. | Blocked for a day, then unblocked. | Completely overhauled the front page and changelog, made a GitLab repo, and reorganized project structure. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.1 | Unblocked games website. | 1.99k (???) | None. | Fixed links to Portal and Fancy Pants Adventure. Added more video's to [REDACTED]. Added quotes 247 and 248. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.2 | Unblocked games website. | 1.99k (???) | None. | Added metadata HTML tags to index header. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.3 | Unblocked games website. | 1.99k (???) | None. | Made most links open in new tab. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.4 | Unblocked games website. | 1.99k (???) | None. | Added AdSense. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle, Adsense |
4.5 | Unblocked games website. | 1.99k | None. | Removed AdSense, reverted font change, replaced quote 247 with this, added game request form | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.5.1 | Unblocked games website. | 1.99k | None. | Fixed positioning of game request form. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.6 | Unblocked games website. | 2.35k | None. | Added Half-Life and Fire Boy and Water Girl, added a slogan, and an Easter Egg into cgi-bin. Changed the colors. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.6.1 | Unblocked games website. | 2.35k | None. | Fixed encoding and dates on the changelog. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.6.2 | Unblocked games website. | 2.35k | None. | Added HexChess. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.6.3 | Unblocked games website. | 2.35k | None. | Made HexChess open in a new tab. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle |
4.7 | Unblocked games website. | 4.76k | None. | Made ApeChan a real imageboard. | 2023 | jQuery, Cloudflare, Ruffle, vichan |
Screenshots[edit | edit source]
Here are some screenshots of various versions of MediaApe.